Free Exams Preparation | Study Material pdf download | UPSC, SSC, CHSL, CGL, IAS, UP TET, CTET, Airforce, Coast Guard, navy, GD, Police, Papers, syllabus, exam pattern, books, practice set free pdf

Latest Updates

Sunday, 28 April 2019

[PDF] Chemistry Free Books Download | Study Material | Practice sets

[PDF] Science Chemistry Notes and Tricks Free PDF Download | Chemistry Short Tricks in Hindi

Latest Sceice Chemistry important notes and short tricks free pdf in Hindi and English. In this particular we are providing you the short information about important chemistry question with tricks and. Download pdf links of Chemistry notes pdf. Try it free!
Science Chemistry Notes Download

Download latest Science chemistry short tricks pdf download.

Take a look at these Chemistry Questions.

Presented by- Download pdf notes

The graphite rods in the nuclear reactor

  • A.    react with U to release energy
  • B.    produce neutrons
  • C.    undergo combustion which triggers the nuclear fission
  • D.    convert fast moving neutrons into thermal neutrons
Ans-   D

The first metal used by man was

  • A.    iron
  • B.    copper
  • C.    gold
  • D.    bronze
Ans-   B

The hydronium ion is

  • A.    H+
  • B.    HO -
  • C.    H2+
  • D.    H3O+
Ans-   D

The most electropositive elements among the following is

  • A.    Na
  • B.    Ca
  • C.    K
  • D.    Cs
Ans-   D

The nucleus of an atom consists of

  • A.    electrons and neutrons
  • B.    electrons and protons
  • C.    protons and neutrons
  • D.    All of the above
Ans-   C

The number of moles of solute present in 1 kg of a solvent is called its

  • A.    molality
  • B.    molarity
  • C.    normality
  • D.    formality
Ans-   A   

The most electronegative element among the following is

  • A.    sodium
  • B.    bromine
  • C.    fluorine
  • D.    oxygen
Ans-   C

The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is

  • A.    Na
  • B.    Ag
  • C.    Hg
  • D.    Fe
Ans-   D   

The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to that of

  • A.    p-electrons in Ne(Z = 10)
  • B.    s-electrons in Mg(Z = 12)
  • C.    d-electrons in Fe(Z = 26)
  • D.    p-electrons in CI(Z = 17)
Ans-   D

The inherited traits of an organism are controlled by

  • A.    RNA molecules
  • B.    nucleotides
  • C.    DNA molecules
  • D.    enzymes
Ans-   C

The heat energy produced when the human body metabolises 1 gram of fat is

  • A.    30 KJ
  • B.    1 KJ
  • C.    39 KJ
  • D.    29 KJ
Ans-   C

What are the number of moles of CO2 which contains 16 g of oxygen?

  • A.    0.5 mole
  • B.    0.2 mole
  • C.    0.4 mole
  • D.    0.25 mole
Ans-   A
Note:- One mole of CO2 has mass of 44 g and 32 g of O2. So 16 g of O2 have 22 g of CO2 or 0.5 moles of it.

The gas used in the manufacture of vanaspati from vegetable oil is

  • A.    hydrogen
  • B.    oxygen
  • C.    nitrogen
  • D.    carbon dioxide
Ans-   A

The ionic radii of N3-, O2-, F- and Na+ follows the order

  • A.    N3- > O2- > F- > Na+
  • B.    N3- > Na+ > O2- > F-
  • C.    Na+ > O2- > N3- > F-
  • D.    O2- > F- > Na+ > N3-
Ans-   A

The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called

  • A.    smelting
  • B.    roasting
  • C.    calcinations
  • D.    froth floatation
Ans-   A

The most abundant rare gas in the atmosphere is

  • A.    He
  • B.    Ne
  • C.    Ar
  • D.    Xe
Ans-   C

The Latin word formica means ant. The name formic acid is derived from this Latin word because

  • A.    this acid, in ancient times, was used to eliminate ant-hills
  • B.    this corrosive acid is secreted by ants to drive away their enemies
  • C.    this acid was first obtained by the distillation of ants
  • D.    ants are attracted by the odour of this acid
Ans-   C

The ore which is found in abundance in India is

  • A.    monazite
  • B.    fluorspar
  • C.    bauxite
  • D.    magnetite
Ans-   A

Source: Read Source

Download Chemistry Notes and Books links are given below-

Chemistry Notes PDF in HIndi

Click here

Chemistry Notes PDF in English

Click here

Handwritten Notes of Chemistry PDF

Click here

Handwritten Chemistry Notes PDF

Click here

More Chemistry Notes Trick download | Best Chemistry Notes pdf Download

Download Chemistry books and practice sets pdf in Hindi and English

Books of Chemistry in pdf free Download

Practice sets of Chemistry pdf download

Physics Study Material Download

You can also read these articles


Disclaimer: The content of Downloadpdfnotes.com is provided for information and educational purposes only. We are not owner of the any PDF Material/Books/Notes/Articles published in this website. No claim is made as to the accuracy or authenticity of the PDF Material/Books/Notes/Articles of the website. In no event will this site or owner be liable for the accuracy of the information contained on this website or its use.
Downloadpdfnotes.com provides freely available PDF Material/Books/Notes/Articles on the Internet or other resources like Links etc.This site does not take any responsibility and legal obligations due to illegal use and abuse of any service arises due to articles and information published on the website. No responsibility is taken for any information that may appear on any linked websites.


1 comment:

  1. Very Interested site this is. I truly Enjoy a lot reading your Blog. I will Bookmark your site for more reference.
    pdf to word free

    ReplyDelete

Study Material on Email