Free Exams Preparation | Study Material pdf download

Latest Updates

Saturday, 4 April 2020

[COVID-19] Most Important Questions about Corona Virus For upcoming Exams | Download Free pdf

[COVID-19] Most Important Questions about Corona Virus For upcoming Exams | Download Free pdf

Corona Virus (Covid 19) Current Affairs Questions, MCQs In Hindi and English Free pdf download links are available in this page. Try it Free to download.
Corona virus MCQs

Current affairs most Important Questions of Corona Virus Infection, Country Records, deaths, Patients and other important Information For upcoming Exams.

Download pdf notes provides you important notes about current affairs topic corona virus (COVID-19). These notes are important for upcoming Exams liks UPSC, SSC, CHSL,CGL, MTS, HSSC, RSSC, DSSC, Police, SI, NDA, Airforce X group Y Group, Navy (SSR, AA), Coast Guard and Other Exams
These notes are very important for Tearches Exams, B.Ed Entrace Exam, Super TET,TET, STET, CTET and other Exams.

Some Important Notes for Corona Virus (COVID-19) Study and GK Questions

  • Coronavirus (COVID-19) transmits through the above-mentioned options.
  • Coronavirus was detected in Wuhan city, Hubei Province, China. What is coronavirus (COVID-19)
  • COVID-19 is spreading globally but important is to take necessary measures. Do you know, Coronavirus disease is named by the World Health Organisation on 11 February, 2020 as ‘COVID-19’.  World Health Organisation (WHO) declared a global emergency on 30 January, 2020.
  • COVID-19 occur in all the age groups. But according to AIMS the infection of coronavirus is mild in children. Persons are at risk who are old and a person suffering from some medical conditions like high blood pressure, cancer, lung disease, diabetes, heart disease.
  • Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses and belong to the Nidovirus family or Nidovirales order, which includes Coronaviridae, Arteriviridae, and Roniviridae families.
  • According to WHO, a person can take precautions by covering the nose and mouth while sneezing via tissue or an elbow. Then, immediately throw the tissue into a closed dustbin.
  • WHO named the disease that is caused by the novel coronavirus as COVID-19.
  • The first case of novel coronavirus was identified in Wuhan, Hubei Province, China.
  • Coronavirus may cause illness from the common cold to more other serious diseases like Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS-CoV) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS-CoV).
  • Due to their crown-like projections on the surfaces coronaviruses got their name. The virus resembles a crown when viewed under an electron microscope. "Corona” in Latin means "halo" or "crown".

General Knowledge GK Questions and Answers with Correct options on Coronavirus (COVID-19)

कोरोना वायरस के महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न | GK Quiz on Coronavirus free pdf download

What happens to a person suffering from COVID-19?

  • a)    Around 80% of the people will require no treatment as such and will recover on their own.
  • b)    Around <20% or a small proportion may need hospitalisation.
  • c)    A very small proportion basically suffering from chronic illness may need admission in an Intensive Care Unit (ICU).
  • d)    All the above are correct
Correct Answer-  D

In which age group the COVID-19 spreads?

  • a)    COVID-19 occur in all age groups.
  • b)    Coronavirus infection is mild in children.
  • c)    Older person and persons with pre-existing medical conditions are at high risk to develop serious illness.
  • d)    All the above are correct
Correct Answer-  D

What is Coronavirus?

  • a)    It is a large family of viruses.
  • b)    It belongs to the family of Nidovirus.
  • c)    Both A and B are correct
  • d)    Only A is correct.
Correct Answer-  C

Mild Symptoms of Novel coronavirus are:

  • a)    Fever
  • b)    Cough
  • c)    Shortness of breath
  • d)    All the above
Correct Answer-  D

From where coronavirus got its name?

  • a)    Due to their crown-like projections.
  • b)    Due to their leaf-like projections.
  • c)    Due to their surface structure of bricks.
  • d)    None of the above
Correct Answer-  A

What are the precautions that need to be taken to protect from the coronavirus?

  • a)    Cover your nose and mouth when sneezing.
  • b)    Add more garlic into your diet.
  • c)    Visit your doctor for antibiotics treatment
  • d)    Wash your hands after every hour.
Correct Answer-  A

World Health Organisation on 11 February, 2020 announced an official name for the disease that is causing the 2019 novel coronavirus outbreak? What is the new name of the disease?

  • a)    COVID-19
  • b)    COVn-19
  • c)    COnV-20
  • d)    COnVID-19
Correct Answer-  A

The first case of novel coronavirus was identified in .....

  • a)    Beijing
  • b)    Shanghai
  • c)    Wuhan, Hubei
  • d)    Tianjin
Correct Answer-  C

Which of the following diseases are related to coronavirus?

  • a)    MERS
  • b)    SARS
  • c)    Both A and B
  • d)    Neither A nor B
Correct Answer-  C

How does Coronavirus transmit?

  • a)    If another person is nearby and inhales the droplets or touches these surfaces and further touches his face, eyes or mouth, he or she can get an infection.
  • b)    If the distance is less than 1 meter from the infected person.
  • c)    When a person sneezes or cough, droplets spread in the air or fall on the ground and nearby surfaces.
  • d)    All the above are correct.
Correct Answer-  D

How does Coronavirus spread?

Try to Answer in Comment

Source: Read Source (Internet) 

Download links are given below:-

[COVID-19] Most Important Questions about Corona Virus For upcoming Exams Free pdf download

Click here

Most Important Full Forms (Abbreviation) For Competitive Exams free download 

Click here

Latest Countries and their Capitals & Currencies list Free pdf download

Click here

Latest Countries and their Capitals & Currencies list In Hindi Free pdf download

 Click here

Take a look at given links below:-

(pdf) Latest CEO of All Top Company CEO 2019-20 Free pdf download | प्रमुख कंपनियों के सीई

Complete English Grammar Notes & books for Navy Exam SSR/AA Chapter wise Free download

Download Study material of Indian Airforce X Group, Y Group and X&Y Group in PDF

Download links are given below:-


Disclaimer: The content of Downloadpdfnotes.com is provided for information and educational purposes only. We are not owner of the any PDF Material/Books/Notes/Articles published in this website. No claim is made as to the accuracy or authenticity of the PDF Material/Books/Notes/Articles of the website. In no event will this site or owner be liable for the accuracy of the information contained on this website or its use.

Downloadpdfnotes.com provides freely available PDF Material/Books/Notes/Articles on the Internet or other resources like Links etc.This site does not take any responsibility and legal obligations due to illegal use and abuse of any service arises due to articles and information published on the website. No responsibility is taken for any information that may appear on any linked websites.
DMCA Policy

No comments:

Post a Comment